Virginia Tech™home

Seminars and Distinguished Lectures

Taejoong (Tijay) Chung (Virginia Tech): How Data-Driven Approach Identifies the Challenges of Internet Security
  
  Friday, September 4, 2020
    11:15am - 12:30pm
    Webinar; Registration Required

T.M. Murali (Virginia Tech): Repositioning Drugs Against COVID-19 Using Network-Based Label Propagation
    Friday, September 18, 2020
    11:15am - 12:30pm
    Webinar; Registration Required

Ben Knapp (Virgina Tech): Does your computer know what you're feeling?
    Friday, September 25, 2020
    11:15am - 12:30pm
    Webinar; Registration Required

Nikhil Muralidhar (Virgina Tech): Steering a Historical Disease Forecasting Model Under a Pandemic: A Case of Flu and COVID-19
   October 2, 2020
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   Webinar; Registration Required

Chris Brown (North Carolina State University): Digital Nudges for Encouraging Developer Behaviors
   October 6, 2020
   10:30am - 11:30am
   Zoom; Registration Required

Doug Bowman and Sang Won Lee (Virgina Tech): TBA (COVID Research Series)
   October 9, 2020
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   Webinar; Registration Required

Wu Feng (Virgina Tech): TBA (COVID Research Series)
   October 23, 2020
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   Webinar; Registration Required

Mary Lou Soffa (University of Virginia): TBA
   October 30, 2020
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   Webinar; Registration Required

Ali Eskandarian (George Washington University): TBA (Quantum Computing)
   November 6, 2020
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   Webinar; Registration Required

Lifu Huang (Virginia Tech): TBA
   November 13, 2020
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   Webinar; Registration Required

Yang Xiao (Virginia Tech): TBA (Blockchain)
   November 20, 2020
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   Webinar; Registration Required

Jieming Yin (AMD Research): In-Package Interconnection Networks in the Era of Exascale and Beyond
  
  Thursday, January 23, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    655 McBryde Hall

Bo Ji (Temple University): Fair Resource Allocation and Learning: Combinatorial Sleeping Badits with Fairness Constraints
  
  Monday, January 27, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    655 McBryde Hall

Sam Wiseman (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago): Rethinking Text Generation Models and How to Train Them
  
Tuesday, January 28, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Yaxing Yao (Syracuse University): Privacy for Whom? A Multi-Stakeholder Exploration of Privacy Designs
  
 Thursday, January 30, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Qiang Qiu (Duke University): Regularized Deep Learning with Data Geometry and Filter Structures
  
  Monday, February 3, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    655 McBryde Hall

Hui Guan (North Carolina State University): Reuse-Centric Programming System Support of Machine Learning
  
  Tuesday, February 4, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Bahador Saket (Georgia Tech): Visualization by Demonstration
  
  Thursday, February 6, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Gowtham Kaki (Purdue University): Secure Data-Intensive Applications through Automated Formal Reasoning
  
  Monday, February 10, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    655 McBryde Hall

Sameer Patil (Indiana University Bloomington): Mental Models and User Experiences of he Tor Browswer
  
  Tuesday, February 11, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Taejoong (Tijay) Chung (Rochester Institute  of Technology): A Data-driven Approach to Identifying Internet Security Challenges
  
  Thursday, February 13, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Muhammad Ali Gulzar (UCLA): Automated Testing and Debugging for Data-centric Software
  
  Monday, February 17, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    655 McBryde Hall

Lifu Huang (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign): Cold-Start Universal Information Extraction
  
  Tuesday, February, 18, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Shaddi Hasan (Facebook): Democratizing Service Provider Networks
  
  Tuesday, February, 18, 2020
    11:00am - 12:00pm
    655 McBryde Hall

Vassilis Zikas (University of Edinburgh): From Blockchain to Global-Scale Trustworthy Infrastructure
  
  Monday, February 24, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    655 McBryde Hall

Amin Kharraz (University of Illinois): Ransomware, Scams, Cryptojacking: A Data-Driven Approach to Systems Security
  
  Thursday, February 27, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Zubair Shafiq (University of Iowa): Ad-Mageddon: The Next Frontier in Online Privacy
  
  Monday, March 2, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    655 McBryde Hall

Robert Rand (University of Maryland, College Park): How to Program your Quantum Computer -- and get it Right
  
  Thursday, March 5, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Huaizu Jiang (University of Massachusetts, Amherst): Understanding the Dynamic Visual World: from Motion to Semantics
  
  Monday, March 16, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    (Zoom Only)

Rui Zhang (Yale University): Deep Contextual Modeling for Natural Language Understanding, Generation, and Grounding
  
  Thursday, March 19, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    (Zoom Only)

Jamie Sikora (Perimeter Institute): Quantum resources: What are they and how much are they worth?
  
  Thursday, March 26, 2020
    9:30am - 10:30am
    (Zoom Only)

Thang Hoang (University of South Florida): Privacy-Preserving and Functional Information Systems
  
  Monday, March 30, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    (Zoom Only)

Ryo Suzuki (University of Colorado, Boulder): Programmable Environments with Distributed Swarm Robots
  
  Tuesday, March 31, 2020
    11:00am - 12:00pm
    (Zoom Only)

Dimitrios Skarlatos (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Rethinking Operating System and Hardware Abstractions for Good and Evil
  
  Thursday, April 2, 2020
    11:00am - 12:00pm
    (Zoom Only)

Radha Venkatagiri (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Democratizing Error-Efficient Computing
  
  Monday, April 6, 2020
    10:00am - 11:00am
    (Zoom Only)

Eugenia Ha Rim Rho: The Design of Online Environments and the Quality of Democratic Discourse At-Scale
  
  Thursday, April 9, 2020
    12:15pm - 1:15pm
    (Zoom Only)

Bob Edmison: My Class is Full: Scaling Instruction to Meet Demand Uncertain Times
  
  Wednesday, April 15, 2020
    1:00pm - 2:00pm
    (Zoom Only)

Ismini Lourentzou: Data Quality in the Deep Learning Era
  
  Monday, April 20, 2020
    12:30pm - 1:30pm
    (Zoom Only)

Sherif Abdelhamid: Modeling Contagions on Large Networked Populations; Empowering Students and Researchers with Learning and Computing Resources
  
  Friday, April 24, 2020
    10:00pm - 11:00pm
    (Zoom Only)

Omar Darwish: Exploring the use of hierarchal statistical analysis and deep neural networks to detect and mitigate covert timing channels
  
  Wednesday, April 29, 2020
    1:00pm - 2:00pm
    (Zoom Only)

Xu Liu (College of William and Mary): Squeezing Software Performance via Eliminating Wasteful Operations
    Thursday, September 12, 2019
    9:30am - 10:45am
    655 McBryde Hall

Heng Yin (Univeristy of California): Learning Binary Code Representations for Security Applications
    
Friday, September 13, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

Wu Feng (Virginia Tech): At the Synergistic Intersection of Parallel Computing, Data Analytics, and Machine Learning
  
  Friday, September 20, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

James Davis (Virginia Tech): Regexes in the Wilk: Empirical Studies on Security and Correctness
    
Friday, September 27, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

Doug Bowman (Virginia Tech): Augmented Reality as the Future of Personal Computing
  
  Friday, October 11, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

Negin Forouzesh (Virginia Tech): Computer Aided Drug Design
    Friday, October 18, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

Dimitris Nikolopoulos (Virginia Tech): How to Build Dependable Computing Systems with Incomplete (or Wrong!) Data
    Friday, October 25, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

Eli Tilevich (Virginia Tech): Research Etudes: Cutting Edge and Building Blocks
  
  Friday, November 15, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

Nathaniel Lahn (Virginia Tech): Separator-Based Algorithms for Graph Matching Problems
  
  Friday, November 22, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

Darko Marinov (Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Campaign): Combating Flaky Tests
  
  Friday, December 6, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

Pamela Wisniewski (Univeristy of Central Florida): Risk and Resilience: A Teen-centered Perspective on Teens and Technology Use
  
  Thursday, December 12, 2019
    9:30am - 10:30am
    655 McBryde Hall

Maia Jacobs (Harvard University): One Size Doesn't Fit Anyone: Tailoring Digital Tools for Personal Health Journeys
  
  Monday, December 16, 2019
    10:00am - 11:00am
    655 McBryde Hall

Nolen Scaife (University of Florida): Designing Robust Defenses for Modern Payment Systems
   Thursday, January 31, 2019
   9:00am - 10:15am
   310 Kelly Hall

Yixin Sun (Princeton University): Providing Secure Internet Services with Insecure Infrastructure
   Monday, February 4
   10:00am - 11:15am
   310 Kelly Hall

Kristen Johnson (Purdue University): Weakly-supervised Modeling of Language, Social, and Behavioral Abstractions for Microblog Political Discourse Classification
   Wednesday, February 13
   10:00am - 11:15am
   110 McBryde Hall

Mrinmaya Sachan (Carnegie Mellon University): Towards Literate Artificial Intelligence
   Thursday, February 14
   9:00am - 10:15am
   310 Kelly Hall

Mohamed Eltoweissy (Virginia Military Institute): Nature-Inspired Moving Target Defense for the Internet of Things
   Friday, February 15
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   100 Hancock Hall

Bita Akram (North Carolina State University): Computer Science Education for a New Generation
   Monday, February 18
   10:00am - 11:15am
   310 Kelly Hall

Yanning Shen (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities): Online Scalable Learning Adaptive to Unknown Dynamics and Graphs
   Tuesday, February 19
   9:00am - 10:15am
   310 Kelly Hall

Parisa Kordjamshidi (Tulane University): Declarative Learning-based Programming for Learning and Reasoning over Spatial Language
   Thursday, February 21
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   655 McBryde Hall

Jia Zou (Rice University): PlinyCompute: Connecting Programming, Computation, and Storage for Big Data Analytics
   Monday, February 25
   10:00am - 11:15am
   310 Kelly Hall

Denae Ford (North Carolina State University): From Barriers to Bridges: Designing Infrastructures for Help in Online Programming Communities
   Wednesday, February 27
   11:00am - 12:15pm
   655 McBryde Hall

Jing (Dave) Tian (University of Florida): Defending Operating Systems from Malicious Peripherals
   Thursday, February 28
   9:00am - 10:15am
   310 Kelly Hall

Shiqing Ma (Purdue University): Transparent Computing Systems Enabled by Program Analysis
   Monday, March 4
   10:00am - 11:15am
   310 Kelly Hall

Stefan Lee (Georgia Tech): Towards Intelligent Agents That Can See, Talk, And Act
   Wednesday, March 6
   10:00am - 11:15am
   Multipurpose Room (Room 101), Newman Library

Distinguished Lecture: Jennifer Neville (Purdue): Towards Relational AI -- The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly of Learning Over Networks
   Friday, March 29, 2019
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   100 Hancock Hall

Layne Watson (Virginia Tech): How to Solve Hard Problems by Making Them Harder
   Friday, April 12
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   100 Hancock Hall 

Anuj Karpatne (Virginia Tech): Physics-guided Machine Learning: How Can Physics and Machine Learning Come Together to Acelerate Scientific Discovery?
   Friday, April 19
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   100 Hancock Hall   

Aisling Kelliher (Virginia Tech): Smart Home Based Rehabilitation
   Friday, April 26
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   100 Hancock Hall 

Ray Petit (University of Virginia): Better Understanding the Challenges of Novice Programmers through the
Use of Automated Assessment Tools

   Friday, May 3
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   110 McBryde Hall

Xu Liu (William and Mary): Squeezing Software Performance via Eliminating Wasteful Operations
   Monday, May 6
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   110 McBryde Hall

Scott Pakin (Los Alamos National Labratory): Programming a Quantum Annealer
   Tuesday, May 7
   4:00pm - 5:00pm
   310 Kelly Hall

Jiepu Jiang, Anuj Karpatne, Bimal Viswanath (VT): Research Introductions
   Friday, September 14, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Sang Won Lee (Virginia Tech): Improving User Involvement Through Live Collaborative Creation
   Friday, September 21, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Denys Poshyvanyk (William & Mary): Development, Testing and Maintenance of Android Apps: Challenges, Tools, and Future Directions 
  
Friday, October 5, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Tech): Trustworthy Cyberspace: Multidisciplinary Approaches
   Friday, October 12, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Dan Wu (Wuhan University): Cross-device Web Search
   Friday, October 26, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Michael Nelson (Old Dominion University): Weaponized Web Archives: Provenance Laundering of Short Order Evidence 
   Friday, November 2, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Distinguished Lecture: Alessandro Orso (Georgia Tech): Software Debugging: Past, Present, and Future
   Friday, November 9, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Daniel Pillis (Virginia Tech): Artificial Histories: Experiments in Simulating the Human Experience
   Friday, November 16, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Distinguished Lecture: Rajiv Gupta (UC Riverside): Parallel Graph Processing on Clusters, Multicores, and GPUs
   Friday, November 30, 2018
   11:15am - 12:30pm
   2150 Torgersen Hall

Luke Ziarek (SUNY Buffalo): "Building Predictable and Adaptable Mobile Systems"
    Friday, April 13, 2018
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    100 Hancock Hall

Distinguished Alumni Lecture: Dave Lavery (NASA)
    Friday, April 6, 2018
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    100 Hancock Hall

Andrey Esakia (Virginia Tech): "FitAware: Promoting Group Fitness Awareness Through Smartwatches, Smartphones and Web"
    Friday, March 30, 2018
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    100 Hancock Hall

Xi He (Duke University): "Moving with Provable Privacy Guarantees"
    Thursday, March 29, 2018
    9:30am - 10:45am
    655 McBryde Hall

N. Asokan (Univeristy of Waterloo): Hardware-assisted Trusted Execution Environments -- Look Back, Look Ahead
    Friday, November 1, 2019
    11:15am - 12:15pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall

W. Scott Stornetta (Yugen Partners): Rethinking Blockchain's Holy Grial, and How to Get There
    Friday, November 8, 2019
    11:15 am-12:30 pm
    2150 Torgersen Hall